De Baarsjes in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Willem II van der Marck Lumey

Willem II van der Marck Lumey 1542-1578

Hij was aanvoerder van de watergeuzen voor Den Briel in 1572 en werd door Willem van Oranje benoemd tot zijn luitenant en tot gouverneur van Holland. Hij stond echter ook bekend als een wrede vervolger van katholieke geestelijken. Uiteindelijk verloor hij hierdoor zijn invloed bij de opstand tegen Spanje.

(English translation:)

Willem II van der Marck Lumey was captain of the watergeuzen (lit. “water beggars”) at Den Briel in 1572, and William of Orange had him appointed as his lieutenant and governor of Holland. However, he was also known as a vicious persecutor of Catholic clergy. Eventually he lost his influence in the revolt against Spain.

Overview: William II de la Marck (Lummen, 1542 – Bishopric of Liège, 1 May 1578) (Dutch: Willem II van der Marck) was the Dutch Lord of Lumey and initially admiral of the Watergeuzen, the so-called 'sea beggars' who fought in the Eighty Years' War (1568–1648), together with among others William the Silent, Prince of Orange-Nassau.

The Capture of Brielle, providing the rebels their first foothold on land in the rebellion against the Spanish: On 1 April 1572 – the day of the Capture of Brielle – the Sea Beggars were led by De la Marck, and by two of his captains,
2. Willem II van der Marck Lumey Marker - wide view
Willem Bloys van Treslong and Lenaert Jansz de Graeff. After they were expelled from England by Elizabeth I, they needed a place to shelter their 25 ships. As they sailed towards Brill, they were surprised to find out that the Spanish garrison had left in order to deal with trouble in Utrecht. On the evening of 1 April, the 600 men sacked the undefended port.
(Submitted on May 23, 2023.)