White River Junction in Windsor County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Gates Library

— National Register —

Inscription.
Amos Barnes of Boston, Massachusetts erected this neoGothic Revival building in memory of George W. Gates and his family. Mr. Gates, an engineer in charge of the construction of the local Western Union Telegraph Company system, and the supervisor of the same from 1860 to 1884, was a highly respected and much loved member of the community.

The building, with its Tudor-arched, leaded, diamond paned windows, became the permanent home of the village library in 1907. Prior to that date, circulating books were stored on shelves in the office of the Freight Depot, in a private education facility, and at Smith's bakery.

The Gates Library, along with the four other village libraries, constitutes the Hartford Cooperating Libraries. This unique entity, comprised of five independently owned and operated members, is the last remaining institution of its kind in the United States.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 70 North Main Street, White River Junction VT 05001, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Gates Library. The library closed in 2000 because of funding issues.