Cape Charles in Northampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Elijah Baker

Pioneer Baptist of the Eastern Shore of Virginia

Inscription. who landed at Hunt's Point, Old Plantation Creek, on Easter Sunday 1776 and the same day preached the first Baptist sermon, “At the End of a Horsing Tree.” Opposition of the established church caused him to be deported; but kind Providence brought him back. He was later imprisoned 56 days in the Old Debtors' Jail at Accomac for the crime of preaching the Gospel. (Acts: IV; 19, 20)

In gratitude for the rich heritage that is ours because of his suffering and imprisonment, this memorial is erected by the churches of the Accomac Baptist Association, April 4, 1926.

Erected 1926 by Accomac Baptist Association.

More about this marker. An identical marker is located on the Drummondtown Baptist Church grounds in Accomac, Virginia.

A friend from the Eastern Shore invited Baker to sail over and spread some Good News on this side of the Chesapeake Bay. He arrived on Easter Sunday in the momentous year of 1776. By that point, the religious revolution known as the First Great Awakening had already rolled through other colonies. Here in Virginia, however, the Methodist, Presbyterian, and Baptist faiths were still mostly unknown — and decidedly unwelcome.
(Submitted on May 24, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lower Northampton Baptist Church (southeast elevation)