Mount Pleasant in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

In Memory of the Men on the USS Laffey DD-724

Inscription.

In memory of the men on the USS Laffey DD-724 who gave their lives protecting their ship and their shipmates in action on Radar Picket Station #1, Okinawa, 16 April 1945

May they rest in Peace and may their Memory be Eternal

James Williams Fravel • Jerome Butler Sheets • Robert Clarence Thompson • Henry Marshall Benson • Charles Arthur Broussard • Edward John Brown • Fred Durell Burgess, Jr. • Calvin Wesley Cloer • Bernard Edwards • George Falotico • Chester Carlton Flint • Conley Eugene Fowler • Francis Ray Hallas • La Verne George Hazan • William Ernest Heyes • Madoc Kenyon Irish • John Labert Johnson • Paul Butler Johnson • Lawrence Francis Kelley • Joseph Hild Klindworth • James Marcelle LaPoint • Frank William Lehtonen • Ronald George Martin • Joseph Edward Mele • William Lamar Morris • Jack Harris Ondracek • Ross Epworth Peterson • Joseph Rogowski • James Trenton Rothgeb • Earl Eldridge Waters • Rosier Bernard Wright, Jr.

{Supplemental plaque}
Memorial Tree and Base Donors
Bartlett Tree Service, Inc, Patriots Point Foundation, Evans Steel Service, Inc, Valmont Columbia Galvanizing

Erected 2014 by The USS Laffey Association.

Overview: USS Laffey (DD-724) is an Allen M. Sumner-class destroyer, which was constructed during World War II, laid down and launched in 1943, and commissioned in February 1944. The ship earned the nickname "The Ship That Would Not Die" for her exploits during the D-Day invasion and the battle of Okinawa when she successfully withstood a determined assault by
conventional bombers and the most unrelenting kamikaze air attack in history. Today, Laffey is a U.S. National Historic Landmark and is preserved as a museum ship at Patriots Point, outside Charleston, South Carolina.
(Submitted on June 3, 2023.)