Grand Place in Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Église Saint-Nicholas / De Sint-Niklaaskerk / The Saint-Nicholas Church / Die Sankt Nikolaus-Kirche

1. Église Saint-Nicholas / De Sint-Niklaaskerk / The Saint-Nicholas Church / Die Sankt Nikolaus-Kirche Marker
Église Saint-Nicolas
Profondément enracinée dans l'histoire de la ville et imbriquée dans le tissu urbain, cette église gothique enrobée de maisonnettes est issue d'une chapelle fondée au XIIe siècle à proximité de la Grand-Place, en plein quartier de négoce. L'église actuelle dont le chœur fut terminé en 1381 ne conserve que quelques rares vestiges de la construction d'origine. Endommagé (bombardement de 1695, chute du beffroi en 1714) et restauré à plusieurs reprises, ce sanctuaire abrite notamment un mobilier de style Louis XIV (maître-autel, stalles, boiseries, banc de communion et lambris).

De Sint-Niklaaskerk
Deze gotische kerk omringd met kleine huisjes is diep verweven met de geschiedenis van de stad en maakt ten gronde deel uit van het stadsweefsel. Oorspronkelijk was hier een kapel, in de XIIde eeuw in volle handelswijk opgericht bij de Grote Markt. De huidige kerk, waarvan het koor in 1381 werd afgewerkt, bevat nog slechts een paar oorspronkelijke overblijfselen. Herhaaldelijk beschadigd (bombardement van 1695, instorting van het belfort in 1714) en gerestaureerd,
huisvest de kerk o.m. nog een hoofdaltaar, koorstoelen, houtwerk, een communiebank en panelen in Louis XIV stijl.

The Saint-Nicolas Church
Deeply rooted in the city's history and strongly linked to the urban fabric, this gothic church surrounded by small dwellings originated from a chapel founded during the XII century, close to the Grand-Place, in the heart of the trading neighbourhood. In the current church, whose choir was completed in 1381, only a few remainders of the original church are left. Damaged (bombings in 1695, fall of the belfry in 1714) and restored several times, this sanctuary notably holds Louis XIV-style furniture (master altar, stalls, wainscoting, communion bench and panelling).

Die Sankt Nikolaus-Kirche
Diese zwischen kleinen Häusern gelegene gotische Kirche ist ein integrierender Bestandteil der Geschichte von Brüssel und fügt sich vollständig in das Stadtbild ein. Sie geht auf eine Kapelle zurück, die im 12. Jahrhundert in der Nähe der Grand-Place, im Herzen des Handelsviertels, errichtet wurde. Die heutige Kirche, deren Chor 1381 fertiggestellt wurde, weist nur noch wenige Reste der ursprünglichen Konstruktion auf. Sie wurde mehrmals beschädigt (Bombardierung im Jahr 1695, Einsturz des Turms im Jahr 1714) und restauriert. Das Heiligtum beherbergt Möbelstücke im Stil Ludwig
2. The Saint-Nicholas Church Marker - wide view
XIV. (Hochaltar, Chorgestühl, Holztäfelungen, Kommunionsbank und Lambris).

Excerpt: The Saint Nicholas Church, one of the oldest in Brussels, is named
3. The Saint-Nicholas Church
after Saint Nicolas, the patron saint of traders, as the market center is just around the corner. The church is asymmetrical because an irregular small stream used to run through this street. Parts of the church date to the 12th century. However, it was plundered during the troubles between Catholics and Protestants in the 16th century and then completely burned in 1695 during bombing by the French. The high tower collapsed in 1714, killing a man and a pig. The church was closed in 1797 and reopened in 1804. The church was fully restored in 1954. Saint Nicolas belongs to the five churches that make up the Pastoral Unit of Brussels Center.
(Submitted on May 24, 2023.)

4. Marker inset picture