Antioch in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Antioch High School

Inscription. Antioch High School opened here in the fall of 1933, after community members from Antioch, Cane Ridge and Mims (Bakertown) signed petitions to the Board of Education urging them to choose Antioch, not Una, as the school location. Previously the school had been on Antioch Pike near Mill Creek. A wing for the elementary school was added in 1951, with another wing added in 1958. This building became Antioch Middle in 1997, when the high school moved to a new location on Hobson Pike.

Erected 2023 by Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 208.)

3. The new Antioch High School