North Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Dark Hollow

Inscription. African Americans began settling in the Dark Hollow neighborhood of the Iron Mountain Addition in the early 1900s, near the railroad and jobs. Named for an ancient swamp, Dark Hollow developed further after the Arkansas Legislature authorized an improvement district to finance a federal drainage project in 1907. Homes, churches, stores and a school helped define the community of business owners, educators and blue-collar workers who endured floods, fires, economic hardship and neglect. Social and recreational pursuits coalesced around Boosters Park on 13th Street and the YMCA at 14th and Cedar, site of the Cedar Street School which became George Washington Carver Elementary and moved to 19th and Pine streets. Honoring lifelong resident, educator and historian, East 15th Street was renamed Curtis Sykes Drive.