Calle Golf in Colón District, Colón, Panama — Central America

Ancla / Anchor

Inscription.  Ancla para barco encontrada en las labores de dragado de la entrada Atlántica del Canal. Anclas de estilo "stockless" fueron inventadas a inicios del siglo XIX y eran comúnmente utilizadas en las naves de la Marina de los Estados Unidos a inicios del siglo XX.

English:
Anchor for boat found in the dredging works of the Atlantic entrance of the Canal. Anchors like this, know as "stockless" were invented in the 19th century and commonly used on United States Navy ships at the turn of the 20th century.

Erected by Agua Clara Locks Visitor Center.

3. Agua Clara Locks