Floydale near Hamer in Dillon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Kentyre Presbyterian Church

1. Kentyre Presbyterian Church Marker, Side One
Inscription.
Kentyre Presbyterian Church traces its origins to meetings held in the home of Peggy Edwards in the 1860s. The congregation was officially organized in 1871 and was named after the Kintyre region of Scotland. The first permanent sanctuary, which remains in use today, was begun in 1873 on land donated by J.S. Murphy. Charter members came from Reedy Creek and Pee Dee Presbyterian Churches.

Also accepted into membership in 1871 were 21 African Americans who had no church. In 1895 a large two-story schoolhouse replaced the original school on the property. It was used until 1917 and later served as the educational building for the church. Renovations to the sanctuary were made in 1956 and the current educational building was added in 1963.

Erected 2018 by Kentyre Presbyterian Church. (Marker Number 17-18.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 2904 Kentyre Rd, Hamer SC 29547, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Kentyre Presbyterian Church Marker, Side Two