Courtland in Southampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Blackhead Signpost Road

Inscription. In Aug. 1831, following the revolt led by enslaved preacher Nat Turner, white residents and militias retaliated by murdering an indeterminable number of African Americans—some involved in the revolt, some not—in Southampton County and elsewhere. At this intersection, where Turner's force had turned toward Jerusalem (now Courtland), the severed head of a black man was displayed on a post and left to decay to terrorize others and deter future uprisings against slavery. The beheaded man may have been Alfred, an enslaved blacksmith who, though not implicated in any revolt killings, was slain by militia near here. The name of this road was changed from Blackhead Signpost to Signpost in 2021.

Erected 2021 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number U-29.)