Fayetteville in Washington County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Hill Hall

Inscription. Hill Hall was named for General Daniel Harvey Hill, who served under General Robert E. Lee during the Civil War and was the fourth president of the university. The hall was built in 1901 and opened for use as a men's residence hall in early 1902.

From 1949 until 1993, when it was razed to make way for expansion of Mullins Library, it was home to the journalism department, student publications, a printing shop and the university's office of information, a forerunner to the Office of University Relations.

(Caption) Hill Hall stood about where the northeast corner of Mullins Library was built, and a stone from Hill Hall was preserved in the wall of Mullins.

Erected 2011 by Arkansas Alumni Association.

Unknown via FayettevilleHistory.com (Public Domain)