Forest Hill in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Camp Claiborne

Birthplace of the 761st Tank Battalion

Inscription.
The 761st, a mostly black tank battalion, was activated at Camp Claiborne, LA on April 1, 1942. While at Camp Claiborne, the 761st trained on M5 Stuart light tanks. After reassignment to Fort Hood, TX for final training, the 761st was assigned to the Third Army directly under General George S. Patton's command.
Patton is quoted as saying to the 761st, "Men, you are the first black tankers to ever fight in the American Army. I would never have asked for you if you weren't good. I have nothing but the best in my Army..."
The 761" fought in the Battle of the Bulge, liberated over 30 towns, and gained control over military installations throughout France, Belgium, and Austria. Facing adverse weather, difficult terrain, heavily fortified enemy positions, and extreme shortages of replacement personnel, they suffered a nearly 50 percent casualty rate.
This remarkable unit was awarded a Presidential Unit Citation, II Silver Stars, 70 Bronze Stars, 250 Purple Hearts and a Medal of Honor.
Kisatchie National Forest, where Old Camp Claiborne is located, is proud to be their historical birthplace.

Erected by US Forest Service/Department of Agriculture.