Opelousas in St. Landry Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Preston "Sweet" Fontenot

Inscription.
Preston Fontenot, better known as 'Sweet', was a member of the J.S. Clark High School class of 1961. Preston was a very popular and intelligent student. He was a member of the 1958 and 1959 AA LIALA state track championship teams, but 'Sweet's forte was football. He was a prolific running back and one of the best in the state of Louisiana. He loved to run over the opposition. As a high school junior, playing the game that he loved, Preston collapsed and tragically died of injuries sustained on the school's football field. As the ambulance left the field, there was a feeling of loss and it came to pass that Preston died at the hospital. Preston's death left a hole in our hearts that will never be filled. Preston's tragedy moved many to look at the necessary changes that needed to be made in the game of high school football. This plaque is a tribute to Preston 'Sweet' Fontenot, our fallen football hero.

Pray daily, hug tightly, and never take one day for granted.

More about this marker. The "Le Vieux Village Historical Park & Heritage Museum" is located at the eastern entrance of Opelousas along U.S. Highway 190.