Gay Street in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Broadway School

Inscription.
This plaque commemorates the site of Broadway School (Public School 109). The building was designed by prominent Baltimore architect Francis E. Davis and constructed in 1876. An example of the innovative "open plan" developed by J. J. Husband for school buildings, the Broadway School design afforded the principal a view of all the classrooms and allowed flexible classroom sizes through movable glass partitions. The school was converted to apartments during the late 1970s. The vacant building was removed in 2003 for the expansion of the Kennedy Krieger Institute campus.

Broadway School (also known as Male and Female School #5; Public School 109 image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown
2. Broadway School (also known as Male and Female School #5; Public School 109