Little Rock Air Force Base in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Inscription. This C-130E was manufactured by Lockheed Aircraft, Marietta Georgia in May 1963. It was delivered to the 1608th Air Transport Wing, located at Charleston AFB, SC. It was transferred to the 316th Tactical Airlift Wing in March 1967, located at Langley AFB, VA.

During this timeframe, the plane conducted deployments to RAF Mildenhall UK, Tachikawa AB Japan, Nha Trang AB Vietnam, Cam Ranh Bay AB Vietnam, Rhein Main AB Germany, and Howard AFB Panama.

In June 1972, this C130 was transferred to the 314th Tactical Airlift Wing, located at Little Rock AFB, AR. It was transferred to the 165th Tactical Airlift Group, located in Savannah AP, GA, in 1974 and then transferred to the 133rd Tactical Airlift Wing in Minneapolis-St. Paul, MAP, MN.

In March 2010, it was assigned to the 314th Airlift Wing, located at Little Rock AFB, AR, as a ground trainer. It served in both operational and training roles, and was placed on static display in 2012.

Specifications
Wingspan: 132 ft 7 in