Peņitas in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Peņitas Common School

Inscription. The first records of the Peņitas Common School date to the 1890s, when the facility served about fifteen students. The schoolhouse was a one-room frame building that housed at least one desk and six benches for student instruction. Early educational institutions in west Hidalgo County were also operated in the nearby communities of Tabasco, Havana, Los Ebanos, San Ramon and Guadalupe. The area schools gathered together once a year for a field day.

M.C. Trevino, Nellie Lee Schunior, and Nuns from the Sisters of Mercy were early educators at Peņitas Common School. In 1913, a brick school house was erected to hold classes from first grade through eleventh grade. In 1925, the Peņitas Common School was absorbed into Tabasco Consolidated Independent School District with several other common schools in Hidalgo County. Tabasco Consolidated Independent School District was later renamed La Joya Independent School District.

Peņitas Common School counts among its alumni the first graduates of Nellie Schunior Memorial High School, approximately 50 veterans of World War II, 40 Korean War veterans, and 80 Vietnam War veterans. After decades of providing education to the children of Peņitas and the surrounding area, the school was closed in 1975 and later demolished. The Peņitas Common School is a testament to the value of education
in the community both past and present.

Erected 2019 by Texas Historical Commission.