Draper in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Walter J. Green Home

Inscription. Built circa 1900. This house was owned at one time by the Jordan School District and was home to Reid Beck, who was the principal of Draper Elementary and Junior High School from 1917, until his death in 1943. Mr. Beck and his wife purchased the home in 1935. It is of Victorian style and has a granite block foundation with brick exterior. The original land was part of a parcel given by a government grant to Draper Township by President Ulysses S. Grant prior to 1876. This home was remodeled by Ralph and Peggy Wadsworth from 1967-1985, it is in the process of further restoration by Devearl & Doreen Decker.

Erected by Draper Historic Preservation Commission.

Marker is in front of a private residence.