Draper in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Antone Nielson Home

Inscription. Built in 1898 by Antone Nielson, the granite rock for the foundation was brought from the Temple Quarry in Little Cottonwood Canyon. The first floor was built 3" above the ground because of high ground water and possible flooding from the South Willow Creek. This building is a Folk Victorian, 2 1/2 story structure with a brick exterior. The intricate parquet wood floor was entirely hand cut and layed, then nailed in place. The remaining wood moldings were all carved from redwood, restored by Peter & Tatiana Lawson and Carl and Kim Clark from 1988-1993.

Erected by Draper Historic Preservation Commission.

Regarding The Antone Nielson Home. The exterior of the house was used as a filming location for the 1999 film "Drive Me Crazy" (starring Melissa Joan Hart and Adrian Grenier). It was known as "Brad's House" during the party scenes at night. The marker also makes an appearance in the movie as one of the guys holds on to the pole under the plaque.

Private property. The exterior of the house was used in the 1999 movie "Drive Me Crazy" (starring Adrian Grenier and Melissa Joan Hart) as Brad's House.