Amsterdam Nieuw-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Petrus Johannes Blok

Petrus Johannes Blok 1855-1929

Hij was een Nederlands historicus, doorliep de Latijnse school te Alkmaar en ging, klassieke letteren studeren in Leiden. In 1884 werd hij hoogleraar in de algemene en vaderlandse geschiedenis te Groningen. Daar nam hij het initiatief tot de uitgave van het Oorkondenboek van Groningen en Drenthe (1895-1899, 2 delen). In 1894 werd hij de opvolger van Robert Fruin op de prestigieuze Leidse leerstoel der vaderlandse geschiedenis.

He was a Dutch historian, attended the Latin school in Alkmaar and went on to study classical literature in Leiden. In 1884 he became professor of general and national history in Groningen. There he took the initiative to publish the Primary Book of Groningen and Drenthe (1895-1899, 2 volumes). In 1894 he succeeded Robert Fruin in the prestigious Leiden chair of national history.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

is included in the Give Streets a Face / Geef Straten Een Gezicht series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1884.

Ideas: Blok believed that it was the task of a historian to stress a country's national past and contribute to a sense of unity. It does not come as a surprise that he was one of the editors of the Nieuw Nederlandsch
2. Petrus Johannes Blok Marker - wide view
Biografisch Woordenboek ("New Dutch Biographical Dictionary"). His books are biographical in nature and are about Dutch heroes: Oranje (1919–1920), Frederik Hendrik (1924), and De Ruyter (1928).
(Submitted on May 27, 2023.)