Amsterdam Nieuw-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Reinhart Dozy

Reinhart Pieter Anne Dozy 1846 - 1883

Hij was een Nederlands Arabist, historicus en hoogleraar aan de Universiteit Leiden. Hij volgde in zijn jeugd onderwijs aan meerdere kostscholen. Al op jonge leeftijd beheerste hij het Engels, Duits en Frans waarna zijn leermeester voorstelde om Arabisch te gaan studeren. Zijn inschijving aan de letterfaculteit van de Universiteit Leiden volgde in 1837. Twee jaar later behaalde hij het kandidaatsexamen. In 1841 won hij een prijsvraag van het Koninklijk Instituut in Amsterdam en moest een lexicon schrijven over de Arabische klederdracht. Dit werd uitgegeven onder de titel Dictionnaire Détaillé des Noms des Vêtements Chez les Arabes. Hij is vooral internationaal bekend geworden als Arabist. Dozy bepaalde als geen ander het aanzien van de Oosterse cultuur in Leiden.

(English translation:)

He was a Dutch Arabist, historian and professor at Leiden University. He attended several boarding schools in his youth. At a young age he mastered English, German and French, after which his teacher suggested that he study Arabic. His enrollment at the
Faculty of Letters at Leiden University followed in 1837. Two years later he received his bachelor's degree. In 1841 he won a competition from the Royal Institute in Amsterdam and had to write a lexicon about the Arab costume. This was published under the title Dictionnaire Détaillé des Noms des Vêtements Chez les Arabes. He is best known internationally as an Arabist. Dozy more than any other was responsible for the prestige of Eastern culture in Leiden.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Reinhart Dozy Marker - wide view

Overview: Reinhart Pieter Anne Dozy (Leiden, Netherlands, 21 February 1820 – Leiden, 29 April 1883) was a Dutch scholar of French (Huguenot) origin, who was born in Leiden. He was an Orientalist scholar of Arabic language, history and literature.
(Submitted on May 27, 2023.)