Inner Harbor in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Baltimore’s Maritime Heritage

— U.S.S. Constellation and Lightship Chesapeake —

Inscription.
Baltimore’s shipbuilding heritage dates back nearly 300 years. By the 1790s, Maryland led the nation in shipbuilding and Baltimore was the undisputed industry leader on the Chesapeake Bay.
Launched in 1854, U.S.S. Constellation is the only remaining Civil War-era Sloop of war afloat today. the original Constellation and namesake of this ship was built in 1797 in Stoddard Shipyard in Baltimore’s Canton neighborhood just a few miles along the Promenade.
As the flagship of the U.S. Africa Squadron, Constellation patrolled the West African coast and intercepted slave ships to rescue men, women and children from slavery. The last all-sail ship built by the U.S. Navy before the conversion to steam power, she served as a training ship for midshipmen at the U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis. Her last active duty was to serve as the “relief flagship” of the U.S. Atlantic Fleet during World War II. Today, Constellation serves another mission—as a vital link to our nation’s past.

Lightship Chesapeake: Beacon of the Bay
Aptly named for Baltimore’s gateway to the world, the Lightship 116 Chesapeake was launched in 1930 to help protect and guide ships to safe harbor with its 1,000 watt light main beam, foghorn and bell. Such floating lightships played a critical role in early
20th century navigation and even served as coastal patrol boats during World War II. With its then state-of-the-art diesel main engines, all-steel body, and powerful signalling equipment, Lightship Chesapeake’s rugged construction allowed it to serve in even the roughest weather. Retired in 1970, the Lightship Chesapeake is today a National Historic Landmark and a proud addition to Baltimore’s Inner Harbor “fleet.”

Chesapeake Connection
Throughout the first half of the 20th century lightships like the Chesapeake were once a common sight along the Bay, marking th entrances to channels and warning og hazards to navigation for commercial shipping. Manned by the U.S. Coast Guard, these lightships also provided weather information and helped in rescue operations.

( photo caption )
U.S. Postal Service commemorated the 150th anniversary of USS Constellation’s launch with a commemorative stamp in 2004.

2. U.S.S. Constellation

1. USS Constellation (1854) (Wikipedia). (Submitted on March 2, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. United States lightship Chesapeake (LV-116) (Wikipedia). (Submitted on March 2, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. U.S.S. Constellation
4. Lightship Chesapeake