Ghent in Oost-Vlaanderen, Flanders, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Sint-Baafskathedraal / La cathédrale Saint-Bavon / St Bavo’s Cathedral

Sint-Baafskathedraal
Bovenop de restanten van de romaanse Sint-Janskerk uit de 12de eeuw werd een indrukwekkende gotische kathedraal opgetrokken. Toen keizer Karel er in 1500 gedoopt werd, was de metamorfose van een besloten romaanse naar een ruime gotische kerk nog volop aan de gang. De Sint- Janskerk werd omgedoopt tot de Sint-Baafskathedraal als een gevolg van de oprichting van het bisdom Gent in 1559.

Vandaag is van de oorspronkelijke romaanse kerk alleen de crypte bewaard gebleven. Het aantal kunstschatten in de Sint-Baafskathedraal is indrukwekkend: het barokke hoogaltaar in witzwart en rood gevlamd marmer; de rococopreekstoel in eik, verguld hout en marmer; een topwerk van Rubens; de Calvarietriptiek, toegeschreven aan Joos van Wassenhove (alias Justus van Gent); praalgraven van Gentse bisschoppen. Toch steekt één werk er bovenuit: het wereldberoemde 'De Aanbidding van het Lam Gods' van Hubert en Jan van Eyck uit 1432.

La cathédrale Saint-Bavon
La magnifique cathédrale Saint-Bavon fut construite sur les vestiges d'une première
église romane, datant du 12ième siècle. Au moment du baptême de Charles-Quint en 1500, les travaux de transformation en une église de style gothique pur étaient encore loin de de leur achèvement.

De l'église romane ne subsiste aujourd'hui que la crypte. La cathédrale recèle un nombre impressionnant de trésors artistiques: le maître-autel baroque en marbre moiré, la chaire rococo, le tableau «La conversion de Saint-Bavon», chef d'œuvre de Rubens, le triptyque du Calvaire, attribué à Joos van Wassenhove, dit Juste de Gand, les mausolées des évêques de Gand, etc. Cependant, il y a une œuvre qui éclipse toutes les autres : le polyptique mondialement célèbre de l' Agneau mystique d' Hubert et de Jan van Eyck, datant de 1432.

St Bavo’s Cathedral
An impressive Gothic cathedral was built on the ruins of the 12th-century Romanesque church that once stood here. When Charles V was baptized here in 1500, the metamorphosis from a closed Romanesque church to a spacious Gothic one was fully underway.

St. Bavo's Cathedral houses an impressive number of art treasures: the baroque high altar in white, black and red flamed marble, the rococo pulpit in oak, gilded wood and marble, a major work by Rubens, the 'Calvary Triptych', attributed to Joos van Wassenhove, alias Justus van Gent, tombs of the Ghent bishops, and much more. However,
The marker is located just to the right of the main entrance.
one work stands out head and shoulders above the rest: the world-famous Adoration of the Mystic Lamb painted by Hubert and Jan van Eyck around 1432.

1. St Bavo's Cathedral, Ghent (Wikipedia).
Overview: Saint Bavo's Cathedral, also known as Sint-Baafs Cathedral (Dutch: Sint Baafskathedraal), is a cathedral of the Catholic Church in Ghent, Belgium. The 89-meter-tall Gothic building is the seat of the Diocese of Ghent and is named for Saint Bavo of Ghent. It contains the well-known Ghent Altarpiece.
(Submitted on May 27, 2023.)

2. Building history of the cathedral (St. Bavo’s).
In the beginning: Transmarus, bishop of Tournai and Noyon, is said to have consecrated a church on this site in 942 to Saint John the Baptist. Visitors can still find traces of the following Romanesque church, which dates back to the mid-12th century, in the crypt decorated with murals.

4. St Bavo’s Cathedral interior - view from entrance towards the altar
5. The Ghent Altarpiece
The cathedral is noted for the Ghent Altarpiece, originally in the Joost Vijd Chapel. It is formally known as the Adoration of the Mystic Lamb after its lower centre panel by Hubert and Jan van Eyck. This work is considered Van Eyck's masterpiece and one of the most important works of the early Northern Renaissance, as well as one of the greatest artistic masterpieces of Belgium. - Wikipedia
6. La cathédrale Saint-Bavon - vue de face