Hartford in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Town of Hartford

Inscription.
In 1878 when Hartford was first settled, it was called Oaksville after pioneer I.E. Oaks. The next year, the Worthington & Sioux Falls Railroad extended its line to Salem, South Dakota, and established a station at Oaksville. By 1881, the town, now platted into eight blocks, was renamed Hartford because many of its settlers came from Hartford, Connecticut. On August 21, 1905, the citizens of the Town of Hartford voted to incorporate.

Although Hartford has had many distinguished citizens who have contributed to the development and progress of the community and state, two early legislators represent the end of one area and the beginning of a new.

Carl Albert Soderberg represents the end of the territorial era. Born in Sweden in 1852, Soderberg emigrated to the United States in 1869 and came to Hartford in 1876, homesteading in a sod house and serving as town clerk for several years. An active member of the Farmers' Alliance, he served as secretary of the county and territorial organizations. In 1888, he was elected on the Republican Party ticket to serve in the last territorial legislature.

Henry C. Aulwes represents the beginning of a new area as he was the first Hartford area resident to serve in the state legislature. Born in Iowa in 1847. Aulwes came to Dakota Territory in 1882 and served on
the Hartford board of supervisors for six years, three as chairman. He also served as justice of the peace for two years. In 1896, Aulwes was elected to the State House of Representatives on the Fusion Party ticket and served one term. At the time of his death in 1899. Aulwes was preparing to run for governor of South Dakota.

The careers of these two men not only mark periods of South Dakota history, they also symbolize the industrious nature of the men and women whose contributions make Hartford's history rich and its roots deep.

Erected 1989 by Hartford Committee for the South Dakota State Centennial and the South Dakota State Historical Society. (Marker Number 507.)

2. Town of Hartford Marker Reverse

4. Town of Hartford Mural