Upper Arlington in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Clark Poston Pritchett, Jr.

— Community builder, attorney of integrity, visionary & catalyst —

Inscription.
As a lifelong collaborator, Clark Pritchett's involvement with Upper Arlington came first as an attorney, then through involvement with many organizations- historical society, commission on aging, Trinity Methodist Foundation, Community Foundation, Community Improvement Corporation, and as city councilman (1998-2006), then mayor/president of council. He was an ambassador for responsible development, helping lay the groundwork for new office/medical, retail and park projects - the revitalization of Kingsdale and Lane Avenue, Reed Road and Sunny 95 parks, plus support for the Amelita Mirolo barn. This work paralleled efforts at the Columbus Foundation, Ohio Historical Society, Ohio and Columbus Bar and the Franklin County Convention Authority board where he was a leader among collaborators, paving the way for the downtown Hilton hotel, lifting Columbus into contention for major conventions. He led through quiet strength, positive attitude, integrity, commitment, kindness and wisdom.

A graduate of Ohio State University and its College of Law, Clark joined the UA law firm that became Rance, Pritchett, Brantner, Keller and Ely, LPA. He felt privileged to serve "many wonderful clients," often extending to multiple generations who lauded his knowledge, insight and commitment.

Family was of great importance to Clark.
Married to Marilyn for 42 years, they were proud to raise their children Lauren and Jeffrey in Upper Arlington.

Erected by Upper Arlington Historical Society.

2. Wall of Honor