Edenton in Chowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sea Port Fame Brings Famous Forefathers — Nation's Leaders, to Edenton

— Edenton Historical Commission Museum Trail —

Inscription.
The Sea Trading period brought fame and prosperity to Edenton and famous forefathers who saw promise here, chose to stay and, over time, became among our Nation's Leaders:

Samuel Johnston (Age: 20, 1753), appointed to first Continental Congress and U.S. Senate, the 6th N.C. Governor

Joseph Hewes (Age: 30, 1760), Continental Congress, Godfather of the U.S. Navy, Signer of Declaration of Independence

James Iredell (Age: 17, 1768), Member of George Washington's first U.S. Supreme Court, A leader of American struggle for Independence

Hugh Williamson (Age: 42, 1777), MD, Surgeon General NC, 1787 Constitutional Convention, Signer of the Constitution

Find these patriots and much more history on this trail.

Edenton's Custom Houses, during 1771-75 recorded 827 ships clearing Edenton Port with following cargos:
Imports:

250,000 gals. of rum, 100,000 gals. of molasses, 600,000 lbs. of sugar, 150,000 lbs. of salt and 400,000 yards of linen.

Exports:
10 million staves (barrel-wood),
16 million shingles,
320,000 bushels of corn,
100,000 barrels of tar,
24,000 barrels of fish,
6,000 hogsheads (casks) of tobacco, and 1,000's of deerskins and beaver pelts.

A Brief History of Colonial
Edenton Shipping Trade

1587
The 3rd British attempt to colonize America arrived on Roanoke Island with 116 colonists. Support ships return after 3 years find site abandoned. "CRO" is carved on a tree, Croatoan on a fencepost. Lost Colony mystery begins.

1607
England establishes the first sustainable colony in Jamestown Virginia. Many early settlers and indentured servants brave the Dismal Swamp to the Chowan area.

1655
Nathaniel Batts, explorer, Indian trader, settles in area becoming NC's first recorded settler. He is granted 10,000 acres of land for himself and 100 settlers.

1712-1718
First lots sold at "ye towne on Queen Anne's Creek"; NC's first Courthouse built. Charles Eden appointed Governor 1712.

1722-1743
Town incorporated, renamed Edenton, becomes the colonial capital of NC. Edenton grows into a major coastal trade center. Indian fur trade, doe-skin fetched "between 8 pence and 2.5 shillings. Blackbeard notorious pirate, killed.

1700’s
According to tradition, ships paused at the "Dram Tree", for a rum toast, to a prosperous passage — leaving more for the next ship heading to sea.

1795
Huge storm closes Roanoke Inlet ending Edenton's easy access to sea. Unsuccessful attempt to
(looking southeast • Albemarle Sound in background)
reopen in 1856. Edenton's story continues, over 300 years in the making!

This self-guided museum trail is numbered for convenience. However participants can begin or end where desired.

The Museum Trail Signs are presented by the Edenton Historical Commission with support from the Edenton Woman’s Club. Special Thanks to Robert Quinn, Trail Concept and Producer; William Ahearn, Graphic Design/Photography; Kip Shaw Photography

Erected by Edenton Historical Commission Museum Trail. (Marker Number 2.)

For a tiny town, Edenton played monumental roles in United States history. The town’s foundation began with English colonialism and evolved into a hotbed of contention during the American Revolution. The town bursts with significant pieces of history well worth knowing but less often talked about beyond Edenton’s streets.
(Submitted on May 29, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)