Edenton in Chowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

1886 Roanoke River Lighthouse

— Edenton Historical Commission Museum Trail —

Inscription.
The Roanoke River Lighthouse is the last remaining screw pile lighthouse in North Carolina. This type of structure was specifically designed for use in rivers and secured in place by a framework attached to a series of pilings that were screwed into the riverbed.

Featuring a fourth order Fresnel lens with a kerosene lamp, this structure replaced two lighthouses previously erected in the same location. The first was destroyed by fire, while the second was partially sunk by an ice floe. This lighthouse was staffed for 47 years and continued to operate by automation for another eight years.

After its decommissioning, the lighthouse was purchased and moved 32 miles to Edenton for use as a private residence. Another purchase and relocation brought it here for restoration. It is currently operated as a museum by Historic Edenton State Historic Site.

A Brief History of the Roanoke River Lighthouse
1866
First Roanoke River Lighthouse is constructed six miles east of Plymouth.

1885
Lighthouse is destroyed by fire and replaced with a new structure.

1886
Ice floe in Albemarle Sound hits second lighthouse, partially submerging it. Construction of the third lighthouse begins.

1933
Lighthouse is automated
and its staff is withdrawn.

1941
Lighthouse is decommissioned by the U.S. Coast Guard

1955
Lighthouse is purchased by tugboat captain Emmitt Wiggins and relocated to Edenton for use as a private residence.

2012
Lighthouse restoration is completed, and site opens to the public.

This self-guided museum trail is numbered for convenience. However participants can begin or end where desired.

The museum trail is a project of the Edenton Historical Commission. Special Thanks to Kip Shaw Photography, William Ahearn Arts, and the North Carolina Division of State Historic Sites.

Erected by Edenton Historical Commission Museum Trail. (Marker Number 15.)

2. Marker detail: Roanoke River Lighthouse, c. 1914
The lighthouse welcomes visitors at its original location. Note the bell on the front used to warn vessels during fog.
Marker is at or near this postal address: 7 Dock Street, Edenton NC 27932, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. 1886 Roanoke River Lighthouse.
Built in 1886, the fully restored Roanoke River Lighthouse now stands proudly in the harbor at Edenton, NC. The Lighthouse first served as a guide for ships navigating the waters of the Albemarle Sound into the Roanoke River, and then, after being decommissioned in 1941, was moved by barge across the sound to private land, where it ultimately deteriorated as a neglected residence.
(Submitted on May 28, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Marker detail: Damaged by Hurricane Isabel
The lighthouse was moved across the Albemarle Sound to the Edenton waterfront in May, 2009.

2. Roanoke River Light.
The first permanent structure was erected in 1866, a square screw-pile lighthouse similar to others in the region. This light burned in March 1885 and was reconstructed the same year; however, in the following winter moving ice broke two of the pilings and threw the house into the sound. A new light was constructed at the same site in 1887, another screw-pile structure of an atypical design. The new light had two stories rather than the usual single story, and the lantern housing the lamp sat on a tower arising from a corner of the building, rather than being mounted at the center of the roof.

3. Roanoke River Lighthouse.
It is one of the last surviving screwpile lighthouses of its kind in the United States. The lighthouse originally stood sentry in the mouth of the Roanoke River. It has been restored and relocated to its permanent position in Edenton Bay. This amazing structure is open for tours, giving a complete look of life on the water from a lightkeeper's perspective.

4. Marker detail: Moving the Lighthouse
Workmen of Worth Hare & Son House Moving execute the final move of the restored lighthouse from its temporary location to its new home over the water in May, 2012.
(looking south from Colonial Waterfront Park • Roanoke River Lighthouse and Edenton Bay in background)
6. 1886 Roanoke River Lighthouse (northwest elevation)
7. 1886 Roanoke River Lighthouse (northeast elevation)