Garden District in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Wallace Gelderman House

Inscription.
Built 1852 for wholesale grocer John Samuel Wallis of Baltimore and his wife Louisa Mather of St. James Parish, this Classic- Revival mansion is an early example of the double-galleried Garden District residence. Six of the seven Wallis children were born and grew up here. The generous garden was added to the property by the second owners, Robert M. and Caroline Gratia Walmsley, who also made several striking interior and exterior embellishments and owned the house from 1875 to 1889. Lumber dealer Gerhard H. A. Thomas and his family resided here over 30 years after 1889. The house was purchased in 1931 by John T. and Marion Monroe Chambers, whose family resided here through two generations until 2000. G. Anthony and Katherine Waters Gelderman acquired the property in 2001, retaining noted architect Davis Jahncke to enlarge and enhance the house and out buildings. The phased work spanned nearly 20 years and remains true to the original architecture of 1852.

Erected by Garden District Association.