North Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Naval Hospital District

1. Naval Hospital District Marker, Side One
(side 1)
Constructed 1940-42, this multi-wing complex was the core of a hospital district established to serve the Charleston Navy Yard (1901). Navy personnel, shipyard workers, and their families first received on-site medical care in tents until a dispensary opened in 1908. U.S. entry into WWI prompted construction of the base’s first hospital, a series of one-story wooden structures where injured soldiers and others received treatment.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
The larger, more modern 1942 hospital was built to serve the shipyard’s growing workforce. By 1945, the district spanned more than 30 acres and included the hospital with treatment wards and administrative and subsistence buildings, housing for nurses and medical officers, and other facilities. Many buildings were designed in Spanish Colonial Revival style. In 1973, the hospital moved to a new site on Spruill Ave.

Erected 2019 by Palmetto Railways. (Marker Number 10-114.)

2. Naval Hospital District Marker, Side Two