North Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Navy Yard Officers' Quarters

1. Navy Yard Officers' Quarters Marker, Side One
(side 1)
In 2007, nearly 70 acres of the former Charleston Navy Yard (1901) were listed in the National Register of Historic Places as the Navy Yard Officers’ Quarters Historic District. This area of what was later named Naval Base Charleston is located on a portion of the Olmstead Brothers-designed Chicora Park and includes residences, garages, servant quarters, and recreation facilities built over the first half of the 20th c.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
The prominent siting and grand architecture of many residences here reflected officers’ positions in the base’s military and social hierarchy. Common styles included Neoclassical and Revival (1900s-10s), “Panama Houses” (1930s), and simpler frame homes (1940s). Built in 1905, the brick, two-story Italian Renaissance Revival building 250 ft. NE housed offices for the Commandant, his staff, and the Captain of the Yard.

Erected 2019 by Palmetto Railways. (Marker Number 10-115.)

South Carolina SP Charleston Navy Yard Officers' Quarters Historic District