Lucas in Lucas County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

John L. Lewis

Inscription.
Lewis, the foremost National Labor leader of his time, was born near Lucas, Iowa, son of a Welsh immigrant miner. At age 16, he began work in the coal mines, and by 1906 was elected the United Mine Workers’ delegate from Lucas. Lewis rose quickly in the organization, culminating in his election as United Mine Workers President in 1920. He joined with others in 1938 to form the Congress of Industrial Organizations, which later merged with the American Federation of Labor. Lewis’ stern appearance and bushy eyebrows were well known to millions of Americans, who either loved or hated him for his activities in behalf of Labor.

Erected 1978 by Iowa State Historical Department Division of the Iowa State Historical Society; and the Lucas County Historical Society. (Marker Number 31.)

Marker is in this post office area: Lucas IA 50151, United States of America. Touch for directions.

President of the United Mine Workers of America (UMWA) from 1920 until 1960 and founding president of the Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO), John Llewellyn Lewis was the dominant voice shaping the labor movement in the 1930s. The CIO owed its existence in large measure to Lewis, who was a tireless and effective advocate of industrial unionism and of government assistance in organizing basic industry.
(Submitted on July 21, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking south • Lucas Park and US Highway 34 in background)