Draper in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

George Henry Cottrell – Heber J. Smith Home

Inscription. George Henry Cottrell built this five room, one and one half story, straw-colored brick home circa 1905. It was built on a five foot high granite rock foundation to prevent the house from sinking into a swampy area. He lived in the home until 1908 when he had a farm accident and died a few days later. The home was then rented for twelve years. In 1920 Heber J. and Matilda Smith and their three children purchased the home and four acres. The Smith family lived there from 1920 to 1958. Two more children joined the family and a multitude of blessings were poured down upon them. In 1958 Heber built a new home to the north and once again this home became a rental home. In 1983, Pete and Terese Larkin bought the home and did extensive remodeling to the interior, made a roof conversion and two additional rooms were added. In 1991 Clyde and Kelly Anderson purchased the home and lived here until 1995 when Brent and Jane Tucker became the present owners.

Erected 1997 by Draper Historic Preservation Commission.

Marker is in front of a private residence.