Valley Forge in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

United States Army Engineer School

Inscription.

General George Washington, while commanding the Continental Army at Valley Forge in the winter of 1777-78 directed the establishment of a school for training engineers for the Army. Thus, the first American military engineer school was born 9 June 1778.

During the past 190 years, the school has been moved to several locations, one being West Point, New York, where in 1802 it was established as the United States Military Academy, the first technical school in America. The school is presently located at Fort Belvoir, Virginia, the site of Belvoir Manor where the young George Washington practiced surveying and developed into a modern engineer of his time.

Erected 1968 by the Corps of Engineers.

2. United States Army Engineer School Marker and Corps Emblem