Virginia City in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Millionaires Club

[Marker Located on Back Wall of Saloon]
Millionaires Club
of the
Washoe

This historic club was formed in the mid-1870’s by the elite gentlemen of the Comstock. It was an exclusive social club which allowed them recognition of their status. It was also a way of avoiding the rowdy citizens. It was formed in the hey-day of the mining activity here, termed the “Silver Seventies” and rivaled exclusive men’s clubs in New York, Boston, and San Francisco. The prominent members and guests included General Sheridan, General and former President U.S. Grant, inventor Thomas Edison, General Sherman, actors Edwin Boothe and Lawrence Barrett, author Mark Twain, mining tycoons James G. Fair, John Mackay, and many more.

1. Spirits of the West. This site displays current photos of both the exterior and interior of the building. (Submitted on September 15, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. The Washoe Club. Club entry (Submitted on January 28, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Located on Back Wall of Saloon
3. Interior of the Millionaires Club