Amsterdam Nieuw-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Jan Punt

Gevierd Amsterdams toneelspeler. Bij de brand van de Amsterdamse Stadsschouwburg, waar hij woonde en kastelein was, verloor hij have en goed. Hij werd in 1773 theaterdirecteur in Rotterdam maar raakte in onmin met de commissarissen van de schouwburg en keerde in 1777 terug naar Amsterdam. Hij overleed twee jaar later.

(English translation:)

Celebrated Amsterdam actor. In the fire of the Amsterdam Stadsschouwburg, where he lived and was an innkeeper, he lost his property. He became a theater director in Rotterdam in 1773, but fell out with the commissioners of the theater and returned to Amsterdam in 1777. He died two years later.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

(In translation:) Print artist, etcher, draftsman, art dealer, painter, decorative painter (of interiors), actor
(Submitted on May 30, 2023.)

2. Jan Punt Marker - wide view