Braddock Heights in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hagan’s Tavern

Inscription. The National Road has borne witness to many notorious comings and goings. The quiet atmosphere you’ll find at Hagan’s Tavern today is quite different from the raucous bawdiness of yesteryear. This tavern was a “place where the old bloats of the neighborhood would gather on Saturday and public days to run horses, fight chickens, drink bad whiskey, and black each others eyes.”

It was also a political stomping ground where “cooping” commonly occurred, a practice “where politicians would lure all the poor white voters they could muster to the inn. There the election hopefuls would feed the voters the best food that they could, see that new poker playing cards were at hand, and make sure the whiskey glasses never went dry.” The voters were then taken quickly to cast their ballots.

(Sidebar): Braddock’s Road
Long before the National Road, General Braddock marched through here, observing that western Maryland was “almost uninhabited, but by a parcel of banditti who call themselves Indian traders.” The roughhewn log ancestors of taverns like Hagan’s were both Indian trading posts and primitive lodgings. One traveler complained that “I spent the night in a bed with four other godforsaken souls; never knowing whether I would get my pocket picked or be carried
off by vermin.”

Erected by America's Byways.

More about this marker. The background for
the marker is “National Road at Fairview Inn” used on many of the National Road markers.
A picture of Hagen’s Tavern carries the caption, “Hagen’s Tavern, the ‘Old White House’ as seen in 1914 right before the new owners made it a residence and added the porch.”
The sidebar has a drawing of Braddock’s Army on the march through a mountain pass.

The house may have been built as early as 1790 and is thought to have been a tavern operated by James Nixdorf. Architectural features of the tavern suggest conflicts with documentary evidence and oral tradition regarding dates, leaving open the possibility of construction between 1820-1830. By the 1830's, it was owned by John Hagan. His father Peter Hagan was described in Searight's The Old Pike: A History of the National Road (1894) as having a log tavern on the south side of the pike near the stone Wilding's location which was famed among wagoners on the road. The current owner (1993) of Hagan's Tavern, Mr. Mark McConnell, believes that the stone house may have operated concurrently with the log structure, eventually superseding it altogether. Research by Ann Lebherz in the Frederick County Historical Society revealed that the tavern was still a well-known drinking place during the Civil War and was "patronized" by both Confederate and Union troops in their passages
3. Marker Stands in the Tavern Parking Lot
through Frederick County . With the advent of the automobile, the tavern continued to operate and had a notorious reputation during the early 20th century for its rough clientele. Memories of its use during the 1920's and early 1930's suggest it was known as a speakeasy as well as a legitimate restaurant. Later, it was used as an antique store. Mr. McConnell has information regarding several outbuildings which no longer exist, including stables, a summer kitchen, and a bank barn. (Submitted on October 2, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

4. Front of the Tavern
5. Mural
This mural (detail) by Jacobs McLaughlin in the dining room at Hagan's Tavern may represent a stage coach approaching the tavern.
6. Hagan’s Tavern Sign
John Hagan's Tavern closed in April of 2009.