Edenton in Chowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

— Edenton Historical Commission Museum Trail —

The house you see today appears as his son, James Iredell, Jr. would have known it.

In 1800 the simple two-story addition was added on the east end of the house. Then, in 1827 the original portion of the house was razed and replaced by a more modern Federal-style house with architectural features inspired by Asher Benjamin’s popular American Builder's Companion.

A number of original and relocated structures that represent a variety of dependencies necessary for a townhouse to function are located in the backyard.

A Brief History of The Iredell House

1768
James Iredell immigrates to America at 17 to become comptroller of customs. In Edenton, he studies law and becomes a proponent of independence and an influential patriot.

1773
Iredell marries Hannah Johnston. They have four children, including future governor and U.S. Senator James Jr.

1800
After Judge Iredell dies, Mrs. Iredell remodels the house with the addition of the east wing.

1826
Mrs. Iredell dies, and passes the property to her son and daughters.

1827
James Iredell Jr. updates the house with the addition of the west wing.

1949
Edenton Tea Party Chapter of the Daughters of the American
Revolution purchases the house.

1952
House is transferred to the state of North Carolina. It is currently operated as a museum by the Historic Edenton State Historic Site.

This self-guided museum trail is numbered for convenience. However participants can begin or end where desired.

The Museum Trail is a project of the Edenton Historical Commission. Special thanks to Kip Shaw Photography, Ahearn Arts, and the North Carolina Division of State Historic Sites.

Erected by Edenton Historical Commission Museum Trail. (Marker Number 10.)

2. Marker detail: James Iredell
James Iredell was a leading Federalist, an advocate for the ratification of the U. S. Constitution, and a Supreme Court justice appointed by President George Washington. He died in 1799, at the age of 48.

1. Museum Trail - Iredell House. Edenton Historical Commission website entry (Submitted on March 24, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. James Iredell, Sr. (1751-1799).
A lawyer and political essayist, James Iredell was a leading Federalist in North Carolina and was appointed as one of the original justices of the U.S. Supreme Court. Born in England, Iredell sailed to America in 1768, at age seventeen, to be King George III’s comptroller of customs in the northeastern North Carolina village of Edenton. Iredell first attained significant public attention when he, as a King’s servant,
3. Marker detail: James Iredell, Jr.
James Iredell, Jr. was born in 1788 and lived here. A graduate of the University of New Jersey (Princeton), he was a member of the North Carolina House of Commons, governor of the state, and a U.S. Senator.
ironically promoted rebellion against the Crown. Although a reluctant revolutionary, he became a leading essayist in support of American independence.
(Submitted on May 30, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. James Iredell, Jr. (1788-1853).
Iredell graduated from the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University) in 1806. Iredell returned to North Carolina, where he studied law and was admitted to the bar in 1809. He commanded a company of volunteers during the War of 1812 and served as a Brigadier General in the North Carolina militia. Following the war, Iredell was elected to represent Edenton in the N.C. House of Commons. He served in the House from 1816 to 1820 and again from 1823 to 1827. In 1827, Iredell became the twenty-third governor of North Carolina but resigned a year later to fill the North Carolina Senate seat vacated by Nathaniel Macon.

(Looking east • Church Street is on the right • James Iredell House in background)
5. D.A.R. Marker Mounted on Chimney