Centerville in Hickman County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Centerville Church of Christ Bell Tower in memory of Paul Rogers

"Share the Dream"

Inscription. This bell hung in the steeple of the church building on College Avenue, where the Centerville Church of Christ worshipped, for almost 100 years. The Church relocated to the present site in 1966 after outgrowing its original location. The new church building did not have any provisions for an old bell and the bell was sold to Coy and Allene Houston. They considered it their "family" bell and hung it outside the porch on the farm for several decades. The Houstons had intended for the bell to stay in their family, until Brother Rogers convinced them that the real "family" of the bell was the Centerville Church of Christ family. The Houstons donated the bell back to the church.

In his typical visionary way, Paul Rogers always dreamed of a permanent home for the bell. The Bell Tower is a fulfillment of that dream. A few selected quotes from the sermons of Brother Rogers are in the floor of the tower. It is surrounded by many names that tie our past to our present and will be here for our future. The sounds of this bell have been heard announcing births, celebrating weddings, pealing in times of war, tolling in times of death, and calling to worship. As you listen to the bell and enjoy the peaceful surroundings, may you realize this dream is brought about by our sharing honor, reverence and love for our Lord.

Share the

This bell was cast in 1873 at Buckeye Bell Foundry by Vanduzen & Tift