Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cherokee Land Lottery

Inscription. In 1803, Georgia established a lottery as the fairest means of distributing land to common farmers. After gold was discovered in 1828 near Dahlonega, the state ignored federal treaties and asserted its claims on the Cherokee territory (including Cobb County). In 1832, it began disbursing these lands in 40-acre gold lots and 160-acre farm lots. Names of eligible white citizens were drawn from one wheel and matched with lot numbers drawn from another. Some of the Cherokees protested and refused to abandon their properties, so lands were often passed to whites with Indians still present.

Erected 2008 by Cobb County.

This view is towards the north along County Services Parkway.