Draper in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Perry Fitzgerald

Inscription. Perry Fitzgerald, pioneer, farmer, and rancher was born December 22, 1815 in Redstone, Fayette County, Pennsylvania. Perry moved to Vermillion, Illinois wen he was about 20 years old and began farming. While there, he married and began his family. In 1842, Perry was converted to Mormonism. He moved to Nauvoo, Illinois and in 1846, he received his patriarchal blessing from John Smith, was ordained an Elder and received his endowments in the Nauvoo Temple.

In 1847, Perry was selected by Brigham Young to be a member of the first company of pioneers to head west. He was assigned to be a scout and was responsible for two wagons. Perry entered the Salt Lake Valley July 22, 1847 and assisted Brigham Young in raising the first flag over Ensign Peak. Perry met his family coming across the plains as he accompanied Brigham back to Winter Quarters. Perry arrived back in the Valley in 1848.

He lived a short time in Salt Lake City and Millcreek before finally settling in South Willow Creek, now known as Draper, in the fall of 1851. Perry built a cabin near the bank of the main creek and secured the rights to farm around what is now 12400 So. And about 1300 East. Perry was ordained a High Priest in 1856. He and his second wife started the second Sunday School in Utah in the Draper Ward. Perry was active in protecting the settlers
from the Indians and was a First Lieutenant in the Willow Creek Militia. Perry was a kind, gentle man who believed in never going into debt. He never was required to give his note since his word was his bond. Perry loved fine horses and always drove an excellent team. He died in Draper on Oct. 4, 1889 at the age of 74. "A worthy man gone to rest."

Marker is located at Draper Historical Park.