Fayetteville in Washington County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Far West Seminary

Inscription.
This was the campus of Far West Seminary, founded by the Rev. Cephas Washburn and chartered by the State of Arkansas in 1840. Its successor school, the Rev. Robert W. Mecklin's Ozark Institute, was located a half mile east of this site. These early schools helped give our county its educational reputation that resulted in the establishment of the State University in 1871. Other early teachers here were Robert Graham, Peter and James Van Hoose, Prof. Lockhart, Charles M. Leverett and Miss Annie James, principal of the girls' school. Graham took 20 of his boys with him in 1850 to Fayetteville to start Arkansas College, the first college in Arkansas to grant academic degrees.

Regarding Far West Seminary. The school actually was chartered in 1844.

After the state failed to use its federal seminary grant to create a state university, northwest Arkansas educators and promoters in 1840 began discussing the need for a facility for higher education. (Submitted on May 30, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Featured marker is on the right.