Brush Creek in Smith County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Carthage Junction Depot

Inscription. The Carthage Junction Depot has been a landmark for Smith County since the late 1800's, moving passengers and delivering freight and mail along the Tennessee Central Railroad. It was because of this depot that we were able to send our WWI and WWII veterans overseas to leave for training to allow them to defend our country, returning to this same spot after war. After passenger traffic ceased, the depot was vacant for many years, later facing demolition. The building was purchased and relocated to Gordonsville in the 1970's. After local businesses had vacated, the building was facing demolition again. KFC/Taco Bell donated the historic building to Smith County and Smith County donated this piece of property in South Carthage to ensure the safety of the depot.

The original depot structure will be used for an internet cafe, train and history museum, and a local arts gallery.

An additional structure will be built behind the Depot designed to replicate the South Carthage Depot. This building will house space for a kitchen and restrooms in hopes to see a local cafe. In the lower portion of this building will be additional restrooms and a space to rent kayaks. TWRA is working with Smith County to build a kayak access on the river directly behind the Depot.

Long range plans include the extension of the rails to trails
to Bon L Aluminum.