Smithville in DeKalb County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Darrin Vincent

Inscription. Darrin Vincent, with Jamie Dailey, leads one of the most popular bands in contemporary American music, embracing bluegrass, country and gospel. Steeped in tradition, they bring versatility, comedy and a broad selection of newly composed songs to their music. Although they only began performing regularly as a duo in 2008, they'd both had extensive careers in bluegrass and had sung together informally since 2001.

A third-generation musician, Darrin Lee Vincent was born in Kirksville, MO, on December 27, 1969. His grandfather, Bill, started a family bluegrass band, the Sally Mountain Show; his father, Johnny, took it over. Aged two, Darrin joined the band, then comprising Johnny: his wife, Carolyn; and their daughter, Rhonda: Darrin mastered bass, guitar, and mandolin.

Aside from three months playing the Frontier Jamboree in Harlingen, TX, the Sally Mountain Show was based in Missouri. Their first album, Joshua, was released 1975; six more followed. In 1986, Johnny Vincent bought 63 acres in Queen City, MO, for the Sally Mountain Park. He and Darrin ran electricity to the site and built the stages and bathrooms. From 1987, they held semi-annual then annual bluegrass festivals there.

In 1990, Vincent began working with John Hartford, the composer of "Gentle on My Mind." Five years later, Vincent and his wife, Julie,
moved to Smithville. He left Hartford in 1996 to join Ricky Skaggs Kentucky Thunder. With Skaggs, he performed at the Grand Ole Opry and became widely known in the acoustic music community.

Vincent met Dalley, then working with Doyle Lawson, in October 2001 at the International Bluegrass Music Association awards show in Louisville, KY. When they sang together, they discovered that their voices blended well. Their first duet recording was for a multi-artist collection, Christmas Grass Volume 2, produced by Vincent and released in 2004. They performed "Beautiful Star of Bethlehem” for the collection.

Vincent and Dailey decided to work together as a duet. In January 2007, they handed in one-year notices to Skaggs and Lawson. Their first show together was at the Grand Ole Opry, staged at the Ryman Auditorium, on Dec. 29, 2007. Their debut album, Dailey & Vincent, was released in January 2008 and success swiftly followed. At the 2008 IBMA awards, they made history by winning Entertainer of the Year, Vocal Group of the Year and Emerging Artist of the Year. Their debut album was named Album of the Year and a song from it, "By the Mark," received the Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year award.

Dailey & Vincent have continued to record and tour prolifically, taking their show overseas and throughout the United States. As of 2021 Vincent has received five GRAMMY
awards from the Recording Academy. Dailey & Vincent have received six Dove Awards from the Gospel Music Association and three additional GRAMMY nominations.

In 2013, Dailey and Vincent launched their annual Landfest in the Mountains festival, first in Denton, NC, and subsequently in Hiawassee, GA, with plans to grow nationally. Their Dailey and Vincent Show debuted on RFD-TV in May 2015, switching to the Opry's television network, Circle, in April 2020, and has received multiple Emmy nominations.

In March 2017, Dailey and Vincent were inducted as the 213th members of the Grand Ole Opry-the event they both cite as the highlight of their careers.

Erected by TN Music Pathways.