Draper in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Henry Eastman Day

Died 17 Oct 1898 - Draper
Arrived Salt Lake Valley 2 July 1850

Father
Community and Spiritual Leader

In 1857 Johnston's Army was approaching Salt Lake City to put down a supposed Mormon Rebellion. Henry was given orders to destroy the army's supply wagons. Although no other help was available, Henry, along with 25 other men, under Lott Smith, carrying out orders from Brigham Young, persuaded the corps of 100 that others would come if summoned. The soldiers then handed over their firearms and were put under guard while their supply wagons were burned. Following this, Henry carried out his vigil as a lone pioneer sentinel in Echo Canyon, monitoring the advance of Johnson's Army. Precious time was secured to negotiate peace. Henry was one of the original settlers of Draper and built the 2nd home in the community.

(on top:)

Wives of Henry Eastman Day