Madison in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Spring Hill Cemetery

Inscription. Fort Nashboro settlers began building outposts throughout Davidson County. An area known as Springhill, located on a hill with a freshwater spring, became one of the most important in the development of present day Madison. Spring Hill Cemetery, the oldest and one of historical importance in Middle Tennessee, was founded in 1785. On December 9, 1785 the North Carolina General Assembly voted to establish education in Davidson County. On September 25, 1786 the first school west of the Cumberland Mountains, Davidson Academy, was dedicated on the site of Spring Hill Cemetery. Under the direction of Rev. Thomas B. Craighead, the 20 foot by 30 foot stone building, Spring Hill Meeting House, was also the home of the first church of any denomination in the area.

Dedicated September 24, 1995
Madison Bicentennial Committee