Little River in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rev. George Whitefield

1. Rev. George Whitefield Marker, Side One
Inscription.

On Jan. 1, 1740 George Whitefield (1714-1770), Anglican evangelist, stopped at a tavern nearby on his way to Savannah. Whitefield, the most famous revivalist of the Great Awakening in colonial America, wrote in his diary that since it was New Year’s Day and the crowd at the tavern was “dancing country dances,” he believed they “wished I had not come to be their guest.”

Whitefield, who believed dancing was a sin, tried to convince a woman dancing a jig “how well-pleased the devil was with every step she took.” Although she kept dancing and the fiddler kept fiddling, they soon stopped and allowed Whitefield to preach and baptize a child. Once he retired for the night, however, the New Year’s spirit prevailed, and the music and dancing resumed.

Erected 2009 by Horry County Historic Preservation Commission. (Marker Number 26-2.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1629 Hwy 17, Little River SC 29566, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Rev. George Whitefield Marker, Side Two