Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

World Trade Center North Tower Beam

FF Warren Forsyth – FF Greg Forsyth
FF Frank Pepe – FF Sean Kenny & LT Tom McGoff

In memory of Alfred Ronaldson & all those that perished that day

(timeline on memorial base)
★ September 11, 2001 began as an idyllic morning along the East Coast. Blue skies and pleasant temperatures held the promise of a beautiful day, but as millions of Americans began their morning four airplanes were hijacked by Islamic extremists, setting the in motion the deadliest attacks ever on American soil. ★

“You can be sure that the American spirit will prevail over this tragedy” – Secretary of State Colin Powell

“These acts shattered steel, but they cannot dent the steel of America’s resolve” – President George W. Bush

8:19 A.M. – 9:28 A.M.: Four planes – American Airlines Flight 11, American Airlines Flight 77, United Airlines Flight 175 and United Airlines Flight 93 – are hijacked
★ 8:46 A.M.: American Airlines Flight 11 crashes into the North Tower of the World Trade Center ★ 9:03 A.M.: United Airlines Flight 175 crashes into the South Tower of the World Trade Center ★ 9:37 A.M.: American Airlines Flight 77 crashes into the Pentagon and start a violent fire ★ 9:59 A. M.: The South Tower of the World ★ 10:03 A.M.: United Airlines Flight 93 crashed into a field near Johnstown, PA., 125 miles from Washington D.C. as passengers storm the cockpit ★ 10:15 A.M.: The Pentagon E ring collapses ★ 10:28 A.M.: The North Tower of the World Trade Center collapses ★ 5:20 P.M.: 7 World Trade Center, 1 47-story building collapses due to the emergency personnel having time to evacuate the building. There are no injuries or deaths as a result of the collapse ★ Nearly 3,000 people dies as a result of the 9/11 Terrorist Attacks ★ Included among the dead were 343 FDNY Firefighters, who rushed to the scene of the attacks in New York City and saved countless lives.

Erected by members of the FDNY.