Pioneer Square in Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Smith Tower

— 1989 Washington State Centennial —

Inscription. Seattle’s first skyscraper opened on July 4, 1914. The 42 story Smith Tower was the tallest building outside of New York City and Seattle’s tallest for nearly fifty years. It was built by Lyman Smith of Smith-Corona and Smith and Wesson fame, from Syracuse, New York. Sheathed entirely in terra cotta, the building was designed by the Syracuse firm of Gaggin and Gaggin. In a race to construct Seattle’s tallest building, Smith also hoped to anchor the “Second Avenue Canyon” area as the center of downtown. He died before the tower was completed.

Erected 1969 by Historic Seattle, Museum of History and Industry, Pioneer Square Businesses, and King County.

2. The Smith Tower Building, Seattle
3. Smith Tower Marker at the building's main entrance
4. Smith Tower under construction - 1913
"...Other prominent buildings in the picture are the Frye Hotel (now Frye Apartments) at left, the triangular Seattle Hotel (demolished in the 1960s) just left of the Smith Tower and the Butler Hotel (partially demolished in the 1930s, now Butler Garage) just right of the Smith Tower."
5. Downtown Seattle - view north from the Smith Tower's 35th floor observation deck.
Note the "Space Needle" tower, visible in the far distance, center, middle. When erected in 1962, it was the first structure on the west coast to exceed the Smith Tower in height. Both buildings are now overshadowed by subsequent skyscraper construction.