Lowell in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

City of Lowell

Inscription. Started as Robinson's Cross Roads east of here on the historic Old Wire Road. It was on the Main Line of the Butterfield Stage Route. Its name changed to Bloomington in 1885, nicknamed “Mudtown.”

After completion of the railroad in 1881, city officials realized they needed to be closer to it. A tornado that destroyed many homes and buildings helped them decide.

Some buildings were moved here and new ones built. The village of Lowell was established in 1881. Lowell was incorporated as a city May 5, 1905.

In 1924, Lowell boasted of 24-hour electrical service. A good place to raise a family. Good pure water could be dug at 50 feet.

Our town has seen many changes but we are very proud of our annual “Mudtown Days” held to honor our heritage.

Featured marker is on the left.