Lowell in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Evaporator Near School

Inscription. In 1881 J. W. Phillips owned and operated an evaporator (fruit dryer) here. Later it was operated by Mr. Adams.

Hundreds of bushels of apples were peeled, sliced, dried on wooden racks and sprinkled with sulphur as a preservative. Wood-fired furnaces provided heat for drying. Work was nearly all done by hand. It was hot, hard work. The finished products were shipped out in barrels by rail carloads.

Fruit drying was very big business. There was more than one evaporator located in Lowell according to “Goodspeed's 1889 History of Benton County.”

(Captions)
Left: Circa 1910