Lowell in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

IOOF/Masonic Lodge Building

Inscription. John W. Looney built the IOOF/Masonic Lodge building here in 1913 after the wooden store burned. The Masonic Lodge was upstairs. The Post Office was in one end downstairs.

Looney sold groceries, feed, and general merchandise at this store. He also operated a huckster wagon out of it with Jim Looney as driver. The horse-drawn wagon was loaded with groceries and other supplies for sale or trade in the rural area. A small coop fastened to the side of the wagon allowed him to buy or swap poultry and produce for his wagon wares. He traded eggs and butter the same way.

A.C. Mayes ran a grocery store here for many years as did Riley Hill. One owner was George Mills, general merchandise and grocery store.

Ray Shaver followed tradition with his grocery store in the same building. If walls could talk these would have many an interesting tale to tell, don't you think?

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 217 Jackson St, Lowell AR 72745, United States of America. Touch for directions.